Biography:

Full Name: Theodore Peter J. K. Taptiklis
Stage Name: Theo James
Birthdate: December 16, 1984 in England

Early Life & Education

James was born Theodore Peter J. K. Taptiklis in Oxford, Oxfordshire, the son of Jane (née Martin) and Philip Taptiklis. His paternal grandfather was Greek; his other ancestry includes Scottish and New Zealander. He is the youngest of five children.

He attended Aylesbury Grammar School and went on to earn his undergraduate degree in philosophy from the University of Nottingham. He trained at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Career

James made his television debut in A Passionate Woman, starring opposite Billie Piper. He played Turkish diplomat Kemal Pamuk in an episode of the first season of Downton Abbey. James starred in Bedlam, playing the lead role of Jed Harper. He appeared in the 2012 adaptation of John Braine’s Room at the Top, playing Jack Wales.

His film credits include You Will Meet a Tall Dark StrangerRed Tails and The Domino Effect. James was cast in Stranger and Red Tails while still in his final year at drama school. His most notable role is of James, an obnoxious night club rep in The Inbetweeners Movie. In 2011, James was chosen to play the character as David in the fourth installment of Underworld: Awakening, released in 2012. In 2012 he also appeared in ITV’s Case Sensitive starring Olivia Williams and Darren Boyd. He plays the title role in the 2013 American series Golden Boy aired on CBS-TV . He was named a “Star of Tomorrow” in 2009 by industry magazine Screen International.

It has been announced that he will play Four in the upcoming film Divergent (2014).

Outside his acting career, James is a singer and guitarist with the London-based band Shere Khan.